Leadership Recognition Program 2018 WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Athletic Leadership Award
Riley Merdinian

Excellence in Diversity Student Award
Ray Stewart

New Student Leader Award
Alyssa Tipler

Outstanding President of the Year (Small Organization)
Lisa Simms

Outstanding President of the Year (Large Organization)
Rachel Hanson

Outstanding Student Worker Award
Rebekka Brown
Nischal Shrestha
Andrea Otte

Senior Leadership Award
Kyra Cooper
Rebekah Sutherland

Student Excellence Award
Deanna Schmidt
Ben Lasser

TLC Pass it Along Award
Hailee Baer
Bhavana Yerragunta

VERONA S. and DAVID NICHOLS AWARD
Taylor Collins
Katie King

ORGANIZATION AWARDS

Creative Campaign Award
“Add Another Chapter to Your Story” – Alpha Sigma Gamma

Excellence in Diversity Organization Award
Association of Black Collegians

Outstanding Entertainment Event Award
“Big Man on Campus”: Delta Zeta

Outstanding Educational Event Award
“Let’s Talk About It: A Conversation About Race in America” – Association of Black Collegians

Outstanding New Organization Award
SHAG (Sexual Health Advocacy Group)

Outstanding Organization Award (Small Organization)
Student Government

Outstanding Organization Award (Large Organization)
Student Public Health Association

ADVISOR AWARD

E.M. Violette Outstanding Adviser Award
Dr. Alicia Wodika
Laura Bates

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS CENTER

Rising Activist Award
Alyssa Tipler

Outstanding Advocate Award
Sadeja Harper

Bertha Thomas Outstanding Faculty/Staff Advocate Award
Dr. Heather Cianciola

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA

Faculty Hall of Fame
Margaret Edwards

Staff Hall of Fame
Meaghan Hartman

Student Hall of Fame
Korbin Keller
Keaton Leppanen

RESIDENCE LIFE

Gaber Achievement Award
Donald Cullifer
Samantha Garrett

Outstanding Residence Leader Award
Erin Darr

SERVE CENTER

Outstanding Organization Award
Delta Sigma Pi

Outstanding Service Organization Award
Alpha Sigma Gamma

Outstanding Student Volunteer Award
Kelsey Collins

Service-Learning Award
Enactus

STUDENT SENATE

Shining Star
Christina Elem

WOMEN”S RESOURCE CENTER

Women of Distinction Award – Faculty
Margaret Edwards

Women of Distinction Award – Staff
Carol Bennett

Women of Distinction Award – Student
Deanna Schmidt

GREEK LIFE AWARDS

Academic Excellence Award
Beta Theta Pi (IFC)
Sigma Kappa (NPC)

Brotherhood of the Year Award
Sigma Tau Gamma

Sisterhood of the Year Award
Sigma Kappa

Emerging Greek Leader Award
Austin Green (IFC), member of Sigma Tau Gamma
Courtney Atwell (NPC), member of Sigma Kappa

Excellence in Risk Management Award
Beta Theta Pi (IFC)
Sigma Sigma Sigma (NPC)

Outstanding Community Service Award
Alpha Gamma Rho (IFC)
Delta Zeta (NPC)

Outstanding Greek Chapter President Award
Troy Marroqu in (IFC), president of Alpha Kappa Lambda
Jessica Mugler (NPC), president of Delta Zeta

Chapter of the Year Award
Alpha Gamma Rho (IFC)
Delta Zeta (NPC)